International Cyclo Cross 2019/20 – Video/Pictures

Video and picture links to UCI rated 2019/20 cyclo cross races unless otherwise stated.

I am now based in Germany and the big issue is geo-restrictions on content which may not be shown where you are are (I try not to post links to stuff that may be taken down). There are VPN services that can work around this if any link below is thus restricted.

Latest posts are at the top and do watch out for updates.

Livestreams are sometimes available on Eurosport (plus media player), or via such sites as CyclingFans, Steephill or Procyclinglive. The UCI YouTube channel should feature the World Cup races and do hunt the web to see if there is information regarding local, regional (both often free) or national TV coverage.

The Global Cycling Network after showing the action last season are to continue in 2019/20 – races will include UCI World Cup, Ethias Cross, Rectavit, Superprestige and DVV verzekeringen trofee.

For the 2919/20 season I may not offer results for all races as it is simply so much work. I may add results to some because of interest especially if British or German riders are involved.

2018/19 Season – 2017/18 Season – 2016/17 Season – 2015/16 Season

12/13 October 2019

13 October: Telenet Superprestige Gieten 1
Round one of the Telenet Superprestige Series held at Gieten, Netherlands.

Lars Boom by Balint Hamvas – More pictures here

Video
Full races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OK-WXDXDKT0&t=8962s
Full races: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/2356434424685416/
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqiGFYXO4tA
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/558564748246264/
Women finish: https://www.facebook.com/TelenetSuperprestige/videos/667800277076860/
Men start: https://www.facebook.com/TelenetSuperprestige/videos/532946894197833/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/TelenetSuperprestige/videos/1401549420002106/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/TelenetSuperprestige/videos/504619993723570/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/TelenetSuperprestige/videos/439343650024204/
Men finish: https://www.facebook.com/TelenetSuperprestige/videos/1664894546974475/

Pictures: http://cyclephotos.co.uk/2019/10/13/2019-telenet-superprestige-1-gieten/

Results
Women
1 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:46:24
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) IKO – Crelan 0:00:55
3 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 777 0:01:06
Plus
18 Stefanie Paul (GER) 0:04:11
22 Anna Flynn (GBr) 0:05:32
36 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned)
DNF Katie Scott (GBr)
DNF Gaby Gieskens (Ned)

Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 1:04:13
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:17
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:43
Plus
13 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:03:01
16 Ben Turner (GBr) Creafin – Fristads 0:03:28
18 Marcel Meisen (GER) Corendon – Circus 0:03:51
35 Callum MacLeod (GBr)
38 Cameron Mason (GBr) Trinity Racing
40 Pascal Tömke (GER)
44 Finn Mansfield (GBr)
DNF Lars Boom (Ned)
DNF Ben Tulett (GBr) Corendon – Circus

Junior Men
1 Thibau Nys (Bel) 0:38:58
2 Lennert Belmans (Bel) 0:00:30
3 Ward Huybs (Bel) 0:01:05
Plus
21 Luca Harter (GER) 0:04:01
25 Alec Gregory (GBr) 0:04:31
28 Jasper Levi Pahlke (GER) 0:05:20
30 Timo Gruszczynski (GER) 0:06:08
31 Elias Balthasar Lanfermann (GER)

Website: http://www.cyclocrossgieten.nl/

13 October: 1ere manche de Coupe de France Cyclo-cross
The first round of the French National Series held at La Meziere.

Video
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a45S4hXaViQ
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Ryy4Sbzo58
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7i6xfpn7JyQ
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/100007227977305/videos/2452341701683405/

Pictures
Team gallery: https://www.facebook.com/teamchazalcanyon3G/…

Results
Women
1 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) A.S Bike Crossteam 0:40:37
2 Line Burquier (Fra) 0:00:16
3 Amandine Fouquenet (Fra) Team Chazal – Canyon – 3G Immo 0:00:29

Men
1 Antoine Benoist (Fra) Corendon – Circus 1:05:11
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal – Canyon – 3G Immo 0:00:03
3 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) 0:00:20
Plus
40 Manuel Müller (GER) A.S Bike Crossteam -2 Runden

Website: https://www.cyclocross-international.com/

13 October: Slovenský pohár 3 – Grand Prix
The third round of the Slovak National Series held at Trnava.

Video
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ifuyTeinsFU
Days action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQNo_uKdRV4

Pictures
Men: https://www.facebook.com/jmphotosk/posts/…
Women: https://www.facebook.com/jmphotosk/posts/…

Results
Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:47:08
2 Katerina Mudríková (Cze) 0:00:52
3 Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) 0:01:01

Men
1 Lander Loockx (Bel) Group Hens – Maes Containers 0:57:34
2 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:24
3 Jakub Ríman (Cze) 0:00:36

Website: https://www.cyklistikaszc.sk/sk/cyklokros/slovensky-pohar

13 October: Internationales Radquer Steinmaur
Swiss cyclo cross held at Steinmaur.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wQVupFE4CkA
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RfpnDoCKj1A&t=2s
Very Swiss: https://www.facebook.com/thomas.volkart.5/videos/10212265250081023/

Results
Women
1 Zina Barhoumi (SUI) 0:47:37
2 Noemi Rüegg (SUI) 0:48:07
3 Nicole Göldi (SUI) 0:48:19
Plus
4 Janine Schneider (GER) 0:48:42

Men
1 Loris Rouiller (SUI) Corendon – Circus 0:59:24
2 Simon Zahner (SUI) 0:59:25
3 Timon Rüegg (SUI) 0:59:26
Plus
26 Raphael Bertschinger (GER) -1 Runde

Website: https://www.vcsteinmaur.ch/

12 October: Ethias Cross 3
The Polderscross held at Kruibeke, Belgium was the third round of the Ethias Cross.

Video
Full races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YMH8Ufc_dIE&t=9154s
Full races: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/1447134705439339/
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-JcTkoWQ00
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/248677852737953/
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2365484276882573/
Women start: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2398793003507906/
Women action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/710808169437049/
Women action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2690230654363234/
Women finish: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/946284055712457/
Men start: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2374690786118618/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/378166443068885/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2430827580507014/
Men finish: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/567132684028091/

Results
Women
1 Annemarie Worst (Ned) 777 0:47:07
2 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 777 0:00:34
3 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:42
Plus
4 Anna Kay (GBr) Experza Pro CX 0:00:51
13 Anna Flynn (GBr) 0:04:52
19 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:07:16
26 Katie Scott (GBr)
28 Fiona Turnbull (GBr)

Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:59:20
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:22
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:01:03
Plus
7 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Trinity Racing 0:02:04
11 Thomas Mein (GBr) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:03:02
20 Lars Boom (Ned) 0:04:36
33 Cameron Mason (GBr) Trinity Racing
37 Callum MacLeod (GBr)
43 Joe Williams (GBr)
49 Finn Mansfield (GBr)
50 Craig Gow (GBr)
DNF Marcel Meisen (GER) Corendon – Circus
DNF Ben Tulett (GBr) Corendon – Circus

Junior Men
1 Jente Michels (Bel) 0:42:55
2 Arne Baers (Bel) 0:02:13
3 Victor Van De Putte (Bel) 0:02:13
Plus
23 Alec Gregory (GBr)
27 Tim Neffgen (GER)

Website: https://ethiascross.be/

12/13 October: US Open of Cyclocross
Two days of action held at Boulder, USA.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7OOHhCHVH5E
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FfPhJZ1VKGE

Pictures
Gallery Sunday: https://www.brentmurphyphoto.com/2019-Cyclocross/…
Gallery Saturday: https//www.brentmurphyphoto.com/2019-Cyclocross/…

Results
Day Two Women
1 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:46:16
2 Madigan Munro (USA) 0:00:13
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:01:21

Day Two Men
1 Eric Brunner (USA) 0:52:40
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:47
3 Lance Haidet (USA) 0:01:04

Day One Women
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:47:42
2 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:00:24
3 Madigan Munro (USA) 0:00:29

Day Two Men
1 Lance Haidet (USA) 0:57:14
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:01
3 Eric Brunner (USA) 0:00:03

Website: https://www.facebook.com/usopencross/

12 October: Toi Toi Cup 3
Round three of the Czech National Series held at Holé Vrchy.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0dhFWrar_aI
Women/Men: https://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/12823026295-toi-toi-cup-2019/…

Pictures
Gallery: https://martin342.rajce.idnes.cz/TOI-TOI_CUP_2019_-_Hole_Vrchy/
Gallery: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/galerie/toi-toi-cup-2019/toi-toi-cup-hole-vrchy

Results
Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:43:00
2 Nadja Heigl (AUT) KTM Alchemist Racing Team 0:00:31
3 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:00:48
Plus
14 Clea Seidel (GER) 0:06:11
18 Larissa Luttuschka (GER)

Men
1 Michael Boroš (Cze) 0:59:59
2 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:13
3 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:33
Plus
22 Maximilian Möbis (GER)

Junior Men
1 Jan Zatloukal (Cze) 0:38:00
2 David Šulc (Cze) 0:00:41
3 Pavel Bittner (Cze) 0:00:57
Plus
5 Marco Brenner (GER) 0:01:31
14 Lennart Lein (GER) 0:04:44

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2019/hole-vrchy/propozice

12/13 October: Charm City Cross
Cross held at Baltimore, USA.

Video
Men day 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R5C4P02eBPo
Saturday highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YFy2yR6crzc
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/brian.ezzelle.1/videos/534767747326508/

Results
Day Two Women
1 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:53:10
2 Carla Williams (USA) 0:00:30
3 Caroline Nolan (USA) 0:00:41

Day Two Men
1 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:59:57
2 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:00
3 Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:00:46

Day One Women
1 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:52:38
2 Carla Williams (USA) 0:00:44
3 Caroline Nolan (USA) 0:01:04

Day One Men
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:59:35
2 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:00:00
3 Stephen Hyde (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:00:53

Website: https://www.charmcitycross.com/

5/6 October 2019

6 October: Rectavit Series 1/GP Pelt
Round one of what was once the Soudal Series and is now the Rectavit Series held at Pelt, Belgium.

Video
Full races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J4VeG15wy48
Full races: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/1278504942319270/
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8WRkFaZ2qoo
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/2428887810528658/
Men finish: https://www.facebook.com/RectavitSeries/videos/434561213854064/
Men start: https://www.facebook.com/RectavitSeries/videos/426543134667547/
Women finish: https://www.facebook.com/RectavitSeries/videos/482818072567271/
Women action: https://www.facebook.com/RectavitSeries/videos/1512569642228901/
Women action: https://www.facebook.com/RectavitSeries/videos/2619904081627128/

Results
Women
1 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:42:18
2 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 777 0:00:26
3 Shirin Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:01:04
Plus
16 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:05:36

Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 1:01:40
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:08
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:25
Plus
9 Marcel Meisen (GER) Corendon – Circus 0:01:08
DNF Ben Turner (GBr) Creafin – Fristads
DNF Thomas Mein (GBr) Tarteletto – Isorex

Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/pelt/nl/

6 October: EKZ CrossTour 1
Round one of the Swiss National Series held at Aigle.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-z275QLrBU
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-keFnlUELfI
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/ekzcrosstour/videos/2400073843373951/

Pictures
Women: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?
Men: https://www.facebook.com/ekzcrosstour/posts/1089510304577328?

Results
Women
1 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) A.S Bike Crossteam 0:44:11
2 Zina Barhoumi (SUI) 0:00:26
3 Line Burquier (Fra) 0:00:47
Plus
12 Clea Seidel (GER) 0:02:17
38 Lydia Bernhard (GER) 0:07:33

Men
1 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Group Hens – Maes Containers 0:57:26
2 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) 0:00:01
3 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:20
Plus
42 Marcus Kühn (GER)
DNF Manuel Müller (GER) A.S Bike Crossteam
DNS Sascha Weber (GER)

Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/aigle/

6 October: Grand Prix Rakova 2
Round two of the Slovakian National Series held at Raková.

Pictures
Women: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?
Men: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?

Results
Women
1 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:47:36
2 Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 0:00:27
3 Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) 0:01:39

Men
1 Braam Merlier (Bel) Creafin – Fristads 0:57:31
2 Emil Hekele (Cze) 0:00:00
3 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:53
Plus
19 Frederik Hähnel (GER)

Junior Men
1 Jan Zatloukal (Cze) 0:41:59
2 Matyáš Fiala (Cze) 0:00:25
3 Pavel Bittner (Cze) 0:00:35
Plus
4 Marco Brenner (GER) 0:00:49

Website: https://www.cyklistikaszc.sk/sk/cyklokros/slovensky-pohar

6 October: National Trophy Series Round 2
Round two of the UK National Series held at Milnthorpe.

Report: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy/…

Results
Women
1 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:45:40
2 Millie Couzens (GBr) 0:01:17
3 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:01:24

Men
1 Ian Field (GBr) 1:06:37
2 Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) 0:00:56
3 David Conroy (Irl) 0:01:16

Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy

5 October: Ethias Cross 2 – Berencross
The Berencross held at Meulebeke, Belgium was the second round of the Ethias Series.

Video
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/516011689188217/
Full races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CsQ_umCfq54
Full races: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/408952596420403/
Men finish: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/333049347502387/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2364211500466755/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/827237727732143/
Men start: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/937549856621405/
Women finish: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/710388822767833/
Women action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/434651193846825/

Results
Women
1 Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:42:02
2 Annemarie Worst (Ned) 777 0:00:00
3 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) CCC- Liv 0:00:00
Plus
6 Anna Kay (GBr) Experza Pro CX 0:00:21
53 Connie Hayes (GBr)

Men
1 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 1:00:44
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:06
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:20
Plus
13 Ben Turner (GBr) Creafin – Fristads 0:01:50
20 Thomas Mein (GBr) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:02:45
67 Joe Williams (GBr)

Website: https://www.berencross.be/

5 October: Toi Toi Cup 2
Round two of the Czech National Series held at Hlinsko.

Video (lots of mud)
Women/Men Report: https://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/12823026295-toi-toi-cup-2019/…
Short clips below
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DCActuUlDaI
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xdpH9J3LkUc
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xan1aFl_cVI
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hOnIWgGSgFo
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q0yk7kgy9hg
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vz_PtQBx4lg
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9OYotOYi48E (longer clip)
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OLN01bOVoHg
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqNTFa4oaAs
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EPAOJLGy2a0
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QAuezv6zaSk
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2tvO3y5EnbY

Pictures: https://mtbs.cz/clanek/fotogalerie-toi-toi-cup-2-hlinsko-2019/kategorie/mtbs-foto-redakcni-zavody

Results
Women
1 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:38:14
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:09
3 Tereza Švihálková (Cze) 0:00:28

Men
1 Braam Merlier (Bel) Creafin – Fristads 0:56:21
2 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:18
3 Bartosz Mikler (Pol) 0:00:27
Plus
22 Frederik Hähnel (GER) 0:06:05

Junior Men
1 Jan Zatloukal (Cze) 0:41:15
2 Matyáš Fiala (Cze) 0:00:33
3 David Šulc (Cze) 0:00:41
Plus
6 Marco Brenner (GER) 0:01:37

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2019/hlinsko/propozice

5/6 October: FayetteCross
The venue for the 2022 World Championships played host to two days of racing at Fayetteville, USA.

Video
Report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c0GGx3y_WD0
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PmqA-L3wL1Q (onboard mudfest)

Pictures
Gallery: https://fayettecross.com/results/
Gallery: https://www.cxmagazine.com/2019-fayettecross-photo-gallery-kai-caddy-fayetteville?

Reports
Velo News: https://www.velonews.com/2019/10/…
EF Education: https://www.facebook.com/EFEducationFirstProCycling/posts/2566790100023404?

Results
Women – Day 2 October 6
1 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:40:04
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:20
3 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:00:36

Men – Day 2 October 6
1 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:57:23
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:25
3 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:01:58

Women – Day 1 October 5
1 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:46:18
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:22
3 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:00:37

Men – Day 1 October 5
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:03:39
2 Lance Haidet (USA) 0:00:12
3 Curtis White (USA) Cannondale Cyclocrossworld 0:00:20

Website: https://fayettecross.com/

28/29 September 2019

29 September: Grand Prix Poprad
Slovakian cyclo cross held at Poprad.

Video
All races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wOnf_-tJM_M
TV report about Cross: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7uvvd0hkz08

Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php…

Results
Women
1 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:48:54
2 Alicia Franck (Bel) Experza Pro CX 0:00:55
3 Nadja Heigl (AUT) KTM Alchemist Racing Team 0:02:07

Men
1 Marcel Meisen (GER) Corendon – Circus 1:04:59
2 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:19
3 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) 0:00:43

Website: https://www.cyklistikaszc.sk/sk/cyklokros/slovensky-pohar

29 September: Canyon Cross
The second day of racing at Vittel France.

Video
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQm_gqpt6VY

Results
Women
1 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) A.S Bike Crossteam 0:47:06
2 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:29
3 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) 0:00:56
Plus
17 Nina Küderle (GER) 0:04:23
18 Diana Steffenhagen (GER) 0:04:58

Men
1 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 1:02:14
2 Ryan Kamp (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:22
3 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:39
Plus
29 Manuel Müller (GER) 2:03:47
56 Thomas Edhofer (GER) -5 Runden

Website: https://www.facebook.com/events/…

28 September: Toi Toi Cup 1
Round one of the Czech National Cyclo Cross Series held at Mladá Boleslav.

Video
Men: https://www.ceskatelevize.cz/porady/12823026295-toi-toi-cup-2019/219471291072204-toi-toi-cup-mlada-boleslav/

Pictures
Gallery: https://www.facebook.com/pg/jmphotosk/photos/?ref=page_internal
Gallery: https://mtbs.cz/clanek/fotogalerie-toi-toi-cup-1…

Results
Women
1 Alicia Franck (Bel) Experza Pro CX 0:40:52
2 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:00:00
3 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:00:40
Plus
17 Stefanie Paul (GER) 0:02:31
23 Clea Seidel (GER) 0:04:08
31 Larissa Luttuschka (GER) 0:05:26

Men
1 Marcel Meisen (GER) Corendon – Circus 0:59:48
2 Michael Boroš (Cze) 0:00:00
3 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:01
Plus
20 Maximilian Möbis (GER) 0:03:52
36 Frederik Hähnel (GER) -2 Runden
DNF Tom Lindner (GER)

Junior Men
1 Lennert Belmans (Bel) 0:44:12
2 Jan Zatloukal (Cze) 0:00:02
3 Yorben Lauryssen (Bel) 0:00:03
Plus
13 Jasper Levi Pahlke (GER) 0:01:43
17 Lennart Lein (GER) 0:02:23

Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2019/mlada-boleslav/propozice

28 September: Chazal Cup Vittel
Day one of a weekend of racing in France.

Pictures
Gallery: https://www.facebook.com/pg/teamchazalcanyon3G/…

Results
Women
1 Perrine Clauzel (Fra) 0:42:33
2 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) 0:00:14
3 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:00:33
Plus
17 Nina Küderle (GER) 0:03:58
21 Diana Steffenhagen (GER) 0:05:13

Men
1 David Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:58:37
2 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:00:00
3 Yentl Bekaert (Bel) 0:00:03
Plus
53 Manuel Müller (GER) 0:06:57
55 Thomas Edhofer (GER) 0:07:05

20/22 September 2019

22 September: Telenet UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup 2
Round two of the UCI World Cup was held at Waterloo, USA in very wet conditions.

Eli and Toon do battle in the mud, picture by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video
Full races: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WAYZvtMDE0g
Full races: https://www.facebook.com/globalcyclingnetwork/videos/424376441762939
Women highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aF46t2yhpEs
Men highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7W0BYITA3bk
Men highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lkDzE_1s_vg (dumb, dumb music!)
Men action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bPsUyoi6K2w

Pictures: http://cyclephotos.co.uk/2019/09/23/2019-world-cup-2-trek-cup-race-gallery/

Results
Women
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:41:55
2 Jolanda Neff (SUI) 0:00:19
3 Evie Richards (GBr) 0:00:31
Plus
14 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:03:34

Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 1:08:28
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:01:08
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:01:23

Website: https://www.trekbikes.com/us/en_US/world_cup_waterloo/

22 September: Radcross Illnau
The annual international cyclo cross held at Illnau, Switzerland.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_FtMBW6QFBs
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pdQSwH_LTc8
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/552716284915950/videos/327410871341047/

Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Radcross-Illnau…

Results https://www.wintiaktuell.ch/index.php/fotostrecken-2/768-spannendes-radcross-illnau?

Results
Women
1 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:46:59
2 Rebecca Gariboldi (Ita) 0:00:55
3 Zina Barhoumi (SUI) 0:01:33
Plus
21 Lydia Bernhard (GER) 0:00:07

Men
1 Antoine Benoist (Fra) 0:58:13
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:02
3 Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:00:09
Plus
9 Manuel Müller (GER) 0:01:55

Website: http://www.radcrossillnau.ch/

22 September: National Trophy Series 1
Round one of the UK National Series hld in Derby.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2aZX7cbviOo
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U6HK_l8rgTU
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9jrXLX_OECY

Results
Women
1 Alicia Franck
2 Lindy Van Anrooij
3 Anna Flynn

Men
1 Thomas Mein (GBr) 1:03:38
2 Braam Merlier (Bel) 0:00:13
3 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:17

Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy

22 September: Cyclo-cross de Boulzicourt Ardennes
French cyclo cross.

Video
Men finish: https://www.facebook.com/james.alcon.7/videos/10216957452743124/

Women pictures: https://www.facebook.com/groups/1391503121062464/permalink/2340723856140381/

Results
Women
1 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:41:02
2 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:00:55
3 Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) 0:01:12

Men
1 Joshua Dubau (Fra) 0:59:32
2 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:00:13
3 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:21

Junior Men
1 Jente Michels (Bel) 0:44:52
2 Lennert Belmans (Bel) 0:00:13
3 Arne Baers (Bel) 0:00:21
Plus
5 Tim Neffgen (GER) 0:00:39

Website: https://www.ecvb.club/

20 September: Trek Cup
Held the day before the World Cup race and dry and sunny weather leaving almost the whole course rideable.

Video
Atmosphere/Men: https://www.facebook.com/taperotti/videos/10102184597740442/
Report: https://www.velonews.com/2019/09/cyclocross/trek-cx-cup-neff-sweeck-take-victory-in-waterloo_500870

Pictures
Gallery: https://www.facebook.com/Challengetires/posts/1863447537134344
Gallery: https://www.facebook.com/focalflame/posts/10157267167400638?

Results
Women
1 Jolanda Neff (SUI) 0:45:33
2 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:00:39
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:46

Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 0:58:48
2 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) 0:00:11
3 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) 0:00:18

Junior Men
1 Thibau Nys (Bel) 0:43:22
2 Nick Carter (USA) 0:00:11
3 Andrew Strohmeyer (USA) 0:00:22
Plus
10 Max Palmer (GBr) -1 Runde

Website: https://www.trekbikes.com/us/en_US/trekcxcup/

13/14 September 2019

September 14: UCI World Cup Cyclo Cross Round 1
Round one of the UCI World Cup held as part of the Jingle Cross at Iowa City, USA.

Maghalie Rochette leads the women’s race picture by Balint Hamvas – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/

Video
As live: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UKNUARLkyoA
As live: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/665553883965741/

Pictures: http://cyclephotos.co.uk/2019/09/15/2019-world-cup-1-jinglecross-race-gallery/

Elite Women
1 Maghalie Rochette (CAN) 0:46:23
2 Katerina Nash (CZE) 0:00:07
3 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:00:15

Elite Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (BEL) PAUWELS SAUZEN – BINGOAL 01:05:27
2 Toon Aerts (BEL) TELENET BALOISE LIONS 00:00:54
3 Daan Soete (BEL) PAUWELS SAUZEN – BINGOAL 00:01:00

Website: http://jinglecross.com/

September 13: Friday Jingle Cross
Friday evenning UCI C2 action held at Iowa City, USA.

Video Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YthadUgAZxY

Report: https://www.facebook.com/UCIjinglecross/posts/1177891059074977?
Men report: https://www.cxmagazine.com/report-2019-jingle-cross-elite-men-friday-night-loockx
Women report: https://www.cxmagazine.com/report-2019-jingle-cross-friday-elite-women-jackson

Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/pg/UCIjinglecross/photos/?ref=page_internal

Elite Women
1 Jennifer Jackson (Can) 0:48:20
2 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:00:01
3 Raylyn Nuss (USA) 0:00:38

Elite Men
1 Lander Loockx (Bel) 1:01:10
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) 0:00:01
3 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) 0:00:31

Junior Men
1 Thibau Nys (Bel) 0:36:51
2 Jules Van Kempen (USA) 0:00:56
3 Jared Scott (USA) 0:01:10
Plus
8 Max Palmer (GBr) 0:02:15

Website: http://jinglecross.com/

7/8 September 2019

Ethias Cross – Cross Eeklo 2019: September 8
The first big European cross of the season was the first round of the Ethias Cross formerly the Briko Series.

Held at Eeklo, Belgium.

Video
As live: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/354146525492333/
As live: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sVvJ2vwNeR8
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNracing/videos/480650222489030/
Women action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/473888713462149/
Women finish: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/592285861302338/
Men action: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/502343413899434/
Men sandpit: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/2405102632910283/
Men last lap: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/749683872160070/
Men highlights: https://www.facebook.com/ethiascross/videos/445918756269261/

Results
Women
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:41:53
2 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) Ccc – Liv 0:00:02
3 Anna Kay (GBr) Experza Pro Cx 0:00:05

Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 1:01:18
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:04
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:00:06
Plus
27 Thomas Mein (GBr) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:04:02

Junior Men
1 Lennert Belmans (Bel) 0:43:33
2 Thibau Nys (Bel) 0:00:00
3 Emiel Verstrynge (Bel) 0:00:05
Plus
19 Tim Neffgen (GER) 0:02:33

Website: https://ethiascross.be/eeklo/

7/8  September: Rochester Cyclocross
Rochester, NY, USA.  C1.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Fjcx4_czOo
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pezGIP7WLto&t=1s
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/rochestercyclocross/videos/958096907867623/

Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/pg/rochestercyclocross/photos/?ref=page_internal

Website: www.rochestercyclocross.com

7 September: Qiansen Trophy
Aohan Station, China. C1.

Preview: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeropmZwcsQ

Video
Men on board: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FwzQ5ty32is

Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/abema145/posts/2540895495962734
Report: https://www.cxmagazine.com/vanderbeken-van-tichelt-belgians-qiansen-yanqing-cyclocross

Website: https://www.facebook.com/chinacyclocross/

31 August/1 September 2019

31 August/1 September: Blue Ridge GO Cross
Roanoke, VA, USA. C2.

Video
Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siKxmYt9Xig
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nMqAiGk_vu8
Men start: https://www.facebook.com/gocrossrace/videos/334682223742357/

Website: www.gocrossrace.com

1 September 2019

1 September: Qiansen trophy
Aohan Station, China. C1.

See above.

Website: https://www.facebook.com/chinacyclocross/

11 August 2019

11 August: New Zealand National Championships

Video
Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TroWAohD2dc
Also a bit of regional cross: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rJ_WIJ2qtMA

Website: http://www.nzcyclocross.co.nz/aotearoa-crossfest-incl-nat-championships.html

11/12 August 2019

11/12 August: Australian National Championships.
Sam Miranda, King Valley, Victoria.

Video
Women: https://www.facebook.com/MTBA/videos/547158042772044/
Women: https://www.facebook.com/MTBA/videos/419317715352993/
Men: https://www.facebook.com/MTBA/videos/1105937596282249/

National Series: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ne2UptH8g_s

Website: www.mtba.asn.au

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.