Road Race Gravel & Pave Video/Results 2019

Results, video and picture links from the cycle road race 2019 calendar which feature gravel, pave and dirt.

Road races that have in common a touch of the ‘Roubaixesque’ about them.

Sadly I cannot say that all the video links will survive review by the geo-restriction or TV rights ‘police’. You can use a VPN service should you be denied access.

A full list of races is here in our 2019 Preview.

Main picture is a screen shot from GP Herning held on April 27, 2019.

Last Race – Women’s CiCLE Classic (see below) – Next Race – Dwars Door Het Hageland  – June 21 2019 (see information)

Links: 2019 Preview – 2018 Results, video and pictures – Roubaixesque

Women’s CiCLE Classic – June 9 2019
The Women’s edition of the popular International CiCLE Classic and a round of the HSBC British Championship Series. Held over the same dirt tracks as the men in April.

2019 Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…

2019 Results
1 Emily Nelson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team
2 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm
3 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – Velo Performance

2018 Women
Video: https://www.facebook.com/britishcycling/videos/….

Previous years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ew-CZeXvfik
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jLzzqRWThbM

Website: http://www.cicleclassic.co.uk/

La Classique Morbihan Mutual Harmony Trophy – June 1 2019
Held on June 1 was the UCI women’s La Classique Morbihan Mutual Harmony Trophy.

The women faced six sections of ‘Chemin Empierre’ (gravel).

2019 video (no gravel): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZQ-bmHCozo&t=809s
2019 Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/ATPhotographies/posts/858802824454140?

2019 Results
1 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla              2:56:05
2 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Spain          0:00:00
3 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Spain              0:00:00
Plus
12 Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla             0:00:07
25 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies       0:00:29
36 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla          0:00:43
DNF Sarah Pope (GBr) Team Elles Pays de la Loire

2018 (an event hit by extreme rain mid race)
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1770811643007448
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/WNTROTOR/videos/1770794606342485/
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/WNTROTOR/videos/1770769013011711/

2018
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/WNTROTOR/posts/1770873559667923
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/WNTROTOR/posts/1770862593002353

Website: http://www.grand-prix-plumelec.com/

Vuelta Navarra Stage 4 – June 1
The fourth stage of the Vuelta Navarra, Tafalla to Ochagavia/Otsagabia featured gravel.

Elite Men 2019
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ta_6JyiscDA

2019 Stage 1 Pictures: https://www.vueltanavarra.com/e4-tafalla-ochagavia-otsagabia

2019 Result
1 Simon Carr AIX 4:32:30
2 Gerard Armillas Pubill COMP a 1:16
3 Jefferson Cepeda Hernandez. CAJA a 2:10

2018
Video: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=380264319136689
Video: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=380855635744224
Video: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=380260085803779
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QPKjHB5E59M&feature=youtu.be
Video: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=380888425740945

Website: https://www.vueltanavarra.com/

Tour de Loire-Atlantic – Stages 1&2 June 1/2
A non UCI race which saw gravel on both stages the first from Saint Viaud to Saint Viaud on June 1 and the second;  Casson to Divatte Sur Loire held next day.

2019 Video Stage 2 gravel: https://www.facebook.com/steeph.fleuriau.7/videos/2336347483274334/

2019 Stage 1 Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/CotesArmorCyclisme/posts/2664302810250034?
2019 Stage 2 pictures: https://www.directvelo.com/album/1456/tour-de-loire-atlantique-etape-2

Website: https://www.tourdeloireatlantique.fr/

GP Himmerland Rundt – May 4 2019
The GP Himmerland Rundt is a men’s race from Denmark and again it’s in Jutland where the riders will face ten dirt roads.

2019 Video
Video/report links: https://www.tv2nord.dk/artikel/…
As live: https://www.tv2nord.dk/tv2-nord-events/…

2019 preview: https://www.facebook.com/…

2019 Result
1 LARSEN Niklas ColoQuick 4:36:54
2 BRØCHNER Nicolai Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
3 VAN DER KOOIJ Bas Monkey Town – à Bloc CT

2018 Video Men
Sadly there is not much video although there is a quick glimpse of the gravel action in the TV report.

Finish: https://www.tv2nord.dk/artikel/…
TV News report:  https://www.tv2nord.dk/…
Rider report: https://www.youtube.com/…

Website: https://gphimmerlandrundt.dk/

GP Herning April 27 2019
A men’s race that covers a route which includes 30 kilometres over fifteen sections of gravel tracks held in Jutland. ‘GP Herning – En forårsdag på heden – GP Herning’ – ‘A spring day on the moors’.

2019 Video
Highlights: https://www.tvmidtvest.dk/…
Gravel: https://www.facebook.com/…
Gravel: https://www.facebook.com/grandprixherning/…

2019 Pictures
https://www.facebook.com/pg/grandprixherning/…

2019 Results
1 Andreas Stokbro Nielsen Førertrøje DEN Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 4:28:56
2 Nicklas Overgaard Amdi Pedersen DEN BHS-Almeborg-Bornholm 4:28:56
3 Jacob Hindsgaul DEN Team ColoQuick 4:28:56

2019 Preview: https://www.facebook.com/grandprixherning/…

Men 2018 Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nF-sKbfhOgA

Previous Years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/…
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fibwYV8hq8w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SldiQbW413c

Website: http://gpherning.dk/ 

Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic – April 28 2019
Britain’s best men’s elite race and set in the Melton Mowbray area featuring a number of tough dirt sections. (the women race is held later in the year)

2019 Video
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnJ70BEqIbg
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6co3jdje4M
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xp3hZ_KN5Po
Team report: https://www.facebook.com/VitusBikes/…
Action: https://www.youtube.com/…

2019 Pictures
Pictures: https://www.procyclinguk.com/,,,
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/pg/cicleclassic/…

2019 Report: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/…

2019 Result
1 Colin JOYCE Rally-UHC Cycling 05:10:20
2 Gabriel CULLAIGH Team Wiggins LeCol st
3 Rory TOWNSEND Canyon-DHB-Bloor Homes st
Plus
5 Tom PIDCOCK Team Wiggins LeCol st

2018 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeQtOY7lGtE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RpE6IbuPFy0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iJ0GtK-Qquo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_jyNM0Q3Fs

Previous years
Video – https://youtu.be/qFfzR9lwcrY
Video – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6Hn6CIPUVc
Video – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YuYSJWxhK1Q
Video – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aY_vWAcqHYQ

Website: http://cicleclassic.co.uk/ 

Tro-Bro Léon – April 22 2019

The Tro-Bro Léon is a men’s race held in Brittany and the course features 27 sectors of dirt roads some covered multiple times. There are five passages of the dirt road close to the finish line.

2019 Video
Final gravel sections: https://www.dailymotion.com/…
40km to go: https://tiz-cycling.racing/…
Sector 5: https://www.facebook.com/…
Dust!: https://www.facebook.com/…
Plouguin gravel: https://www.youtube.com/…
Finish: https://www.facebook.com/…
Team car: https://www.facebook.com/…

2019 pictures
Great picture: https://www.facebook.com/…
Album: https://www.facebook.com/HMPict/…
Album: https://www.facebook.com/pg/…
Team album: https://www.facebook.com/trobroleon/…

2019 result
1 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5hr 0min 20sec
2 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
3 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
Plus
31 SWIFT Connor Madison-Genesis 0:55
34 TENNANT Andrew Canyon DHB 2:16
37 RICHARDSON Alexander Canyon DHB s.t.
67 STEWART Thomas Canyon DHB s.t.
83 CHRISTENSEN Ryan Canyon DHB s.t.

It was a real shame that Alex Paton punctured whilst in the lead break!

Paris-Camembert – April 16 2019
French men’s race held since 1934 and there is a short dirt section at Chemin de la Cabine.

This race was not on our original list of races.

2019 Video
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…

2018 Video
In the wet: https://www.youtube.com/…

2019 Results
Pont-Audemer – Livarot
1 Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:29:50
2 Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 0:00:03
3 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05

Website: http://paris-camembert.fr/

Paris Roubaix – April 14 2019

Paris Roubaix begat the Tour de France and was first held to promote the newly built Roubaix velodrome, in a town once called ‘Little Manchester’ at the height of the Industrial Revolution. Paris Roubaix like many races also plays a part in a media war fought out between newspapers and it had a role in the infamous ‘Dreyfus’ affair that rocked France before WW1.

The pave is simply brutal (and a head wind can be soul destroying) and the route through Picardy to Northern France, running close to the fighting line of WW1 gave rise to it becoming known as the ‘Hell of the North’.

2019 men video
German highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNcycling/…
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNcycling/…
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/letour/…
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Finish: https://www.facebook.com/EurosportUK/…
Onboard: https://www.facebook.com/letour/…
Onboard: https://www.youtube.com/…
Arenberg: https://www.youtube.com/…
The first pave: https://www.youtube.com/…
Pave: https://www.youtube.com/…
Great pave action: https://www.youtube.com/…
Video gallery: https://www.paris-roubaix.fr/…
Bikes: https://www.youtube.com/…

2019 Pictures: https://www.paris-roubaix.fr/…

2019 Compiègne – Roubaix/Vélodrome (257,0 km)
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck – Quick Step 5:58:02
2 Nils Politt (GER) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:00:00
3 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:00:13
Plus
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:00:42
8 Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:00:47
22 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo – Visma 0:01:42
24 Marcus Burghardt (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:02:14
28 John Degenkolb (GER) Trek – Segafredo 0:03:00
32 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:04:25
36 Nico Denz (GER) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:11
39 Rüdiger Selig (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:10:19
44 Nikias Arndt (GER) Team Sunweb 0:11:51
82 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:15:51
85 Rick Zabel (GER) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:20:25
95 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 0:23:37
OTL Maximilian Walscheid (GER) Team Sunweb
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (GER) Movistar Team
DNF Phil Bauhaus (GER) Bahrain Merida
DNF Marcel Sieberg (GER) Bahrain Merida
DNF Lennard Kämna (GER) Team Sunweb
DNF André Greipel (GER) Team Arkéa – Samsic
DNF Christian Knees (GER) Team Sky

2018 Men Video
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8ygpaL0xfbA
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoViKmFrfoA
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NKqtCMT3BMA
On board: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lzpx_qY_ZqI&t=4s
Bikes of 2018: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i3B_M4dLb44
The finish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NsSv0bVzXDY
Carrafour De L’Arbre: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qECcSXNn1o
Team video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_AzM4svB3dk

Previous years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sTp__vtNwJo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lzpx_qY_ZqI

Tour de France 2018
Stage nine of the 2018 Tour de France from Arras Citadelle to Roubaix featured 20 kilometres of the ‘Queen of the North’ pave raced over 15 sectors.

Report: https://www.facebook.com/globalcyclingnetwork/….
Report: https://www.facebook.com/letour/…
Report: https://www.facebook.com/veloncc/…
Report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=600xQer7UvY
On board: https://www.facebook.com/veloncc/….
The sprint: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=95iHduSgj98
Quick report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GYzsxWZqo7E
Report: https://www.facebook.com/letour/videos/1732124483503590/
Froome crashes: https://www.youtube.com/…
Winner interview: https://www.facebook.com/EurosportUK/…

Plus – Paris Roubaix Rad Rennen – Media Wars

Website: http://www.paris-roubaix.fr/us/ 

Itzulia Basque Country – Etappe 2 – April 9 2019
The second stage of the Tour of the Basque Country from  Zumarraga to Gorraitz featured gravel sections and a few hills.

This race was not on our original list of races.

TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…

Men
1 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian (DQT)           3:29:37
2 LAMBRECHT, Bjorg (LTS)               0:00:01
3 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal (SKY)      0:00:01

Website: https://www.itzulia.eus/

Boulder Roubaix – April 6 2019
Boulder celebrates Colorado’s (USA) oldest bike race held over an almost 19 kilometre circuit containing tarmac and 60% hilly gravel roads.

This is non UCI American homage to the French Paris Roubaix classic and there is also a Gran Fondo.

Top US riders such as Katie Compton have taken part in the past. Men do 4 laps and the women 3 laps.

Please note: no video overview as yet for the 2019 edition.

Video gravel sectors preview: https://www.youtube.com/…
Video on board: https://www.youtube.com/…
Video: Cat 3 men: https://www.youtube.com/…
Video 1999: https://www.youtube.com/…

Pictures: https://www.dbcevents.com/gallery
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/reid.neureiter/…

Women Pro
1 Jennifer Valente UCI WPT: Sho-Air TWENTY20 2:44:16.71
2 Gwen Inglis Stages Cycling 2:44:32.89
3 Lauren De Crescenzo DNA Pro Cycling Team 2:44:37.75

Men Pro
1 Colin Strickland 2:57:55.53
2 Colby Lange UCI CT: Wildlife Generation p/b Maxxis 2:57:55.53
3  Kevin Girkins

2019 Full results: https://my4.raceresult.com/121804/results?lang=en

Previous Years Video
2017 report: https://www.dbcevents.com/news/2017roubaixrecap
2017 TV: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=2&v=-EzE2J5PQPs
2017 on board: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xuMdwc6R__A
2017 women on board: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=of5EvfBGMLU
2017 gravel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q-lZC1ZuyK8

Website:  https://www.dbcevents.com/

Gent Wevelgem – March 31 2019
In addition to twice up the Kemmelberg climb the race features three ‘dirt’ sections (ploegsteerts or ‘plug streets, the latter pointing out the inability of Commonwealth soldiers to grasp hold of Flemish nuances in WW1).

On these dirt and cobbled roads lie many clusters of spent humanity on what was once the fighting line through Belgium and France – We rode the Kemmelberg in 2013: https://veloklubhaus.com/2018/03/12/riding-the-kemmelberg/

Women 2019
Video highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Video Finish: https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
Video Finish: https://www.facebook.com/ProximusSports/…
TV Coverage up to 60Km to go, includes Plug Streets at end: https://www.facebook.com/…

Pictures: http://velofocus.com/gent-wevelgem-2019/

Ypres – Wevelgem (136,9 km)
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT – Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:33:34
2 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:00:00
3 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 0:00:00
Plus
17 Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Biehler Pro Cycling 0:00:00
31 Lisa Klein (GER) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:00:00
41 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops 0:00:00
445 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 0:00:00
68 Charlotte Becker (GER) FDJ – Nouvelle-Aquitaine – Futuroscope 0:00:00
73 Lisa Brennauer (GER) WNT – Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:00:00
78 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:00:00
87 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:00:00
94 Sophie Wright (GBr) Bigla 0:05:59
95 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 0:05:59
96 Romy Kasper (GER) Alé Cipollini 0:13:30
100 Trixi Worrack (GER) Trek – Segafredo 0:13:30
DNF Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops
DNF Lucy Shaw (GBr) Drops
DNF Hayley Simmonds (GBr) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Mieke Kröger (GER) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products – Birk Sport

Men 2019
Video Kemmelberg: https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
Video Ypres: https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
Video Finish: https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
TV Highlights (not UK): https://sporza.be/nl/2019/…
TV highlights: https://www.facebook.com/GCNcycling/…
TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=chLNhU2-XrY
TV Plug Streets (not UK): https://sporza.be/nl/…
Video Plug Street: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZjydPPv6sw4

Deinze – Wevelgem (251,5 km)
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5:26:08
2 John Degenkolb (GER) Trek – Segafredo 0:00:00
3 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:00
Plus
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:00
8 Rüdiger Selig (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:00:00
18 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:00
29 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo – Visma 0:00:07
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:00:13
38 Jasha Sütterlin (GER) Movistar Team 0:05:28
51 Maximilian Walscheid (GER) Team Sunweb 0:08:45
68 Nico Denz (GER) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:45
69 Marcus Burghardt (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:08:45
74 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:08:45
DNF Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe
DNF Adam Blythe (GBr) Lotto Soudal
DNF Marcel Sieberg (GER) Bahrain Merida
DNF Florian Stork (GER) Team Sunweb
DNF Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky

2018 Women Video
Video: https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/videos/…
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BfAOaGAcUvc

2018 Men Video
The finish – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
Kemmelberg 2nd time – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
Christmas Truce Plug St – https://www.facebook.com/gentwevelgem/…
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ULkTN_MWu9k
Full race: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DBSmb1Qul8E&t=23s

Previous years Video
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N-BfYTst7G4&t=18s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tLcTcMud3Pg&t=2s

Website: http://www.gent-wevelgem.be/

Grand Prix de Denain – March 24 2019

For 2019 the organisers of the Grand Prix de Denain – Porte du Hainaut held on March 24 in northern France changed the race from a ‘simple’ sprint race along tarmac by including 21km of pave, over 12 sectors and Paris Roubaix favourites such as the Wallers à Haveluy sector.

Rouleur magazine website wrote a piece about the change of direction of the race – See here

This race was not on our original list of races.

2019 Men
TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e_kgCGdwxUk
TV MVDP attacks: https://video.eurosport.de/…
TV cobbles: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H6-FDjL_60I
TV Pont Gibus cobbles: https://www.facebook.com/…
TV full race (lots of pop ups but it works eventually): https://tiz-cycling.racing/…
TV 50 mins: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fw52rZ7k4Y
TV finish: https://video.eurosport.com/cycling/…
TV finish: https://www.facebook.com/GrandPrixdeDenain/…
TV report: https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/hauts-de-france/nord-0/denain/grand-prix-denain-vivez-direct-edition/…
TV preview: https://www.facebook.com/france3nordpasdecalais…

Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/media/…
Location pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…

1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 4:21:39
2 Marc Sarreau (Fra) Groupama – FDJ         0:00:03
3 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team        0:00:03
Plus
14 Marco Mathis (GER) Cofidis Solutions Crédits      0:00:03
93 Leon Heinschke (GER) Development Team Sunweb        0:17:08
DNF Martin Alexander Salmon (GER) Development Team Sunweb
DNF Niklas Märkl (GER) Development Team Sunweb
DNF Philipp Walsleben (GER) Corendon – Circus
DNF Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos – BH

Website: http://gpdenain.fr/

Clássica da Arrábida 2019 – March 17 2019
The Clássica da Arrábida has been held since 2017 and is a race on the UCI European Tour.

The action starts in Palmela, Portugal and ends at the Castle of Sesimbra, over a route of 182.3 kilometres which included gravel and cobbles as well as tarmac.

There is also a Grand Fondo held on the same day.

This race was not on our original list of races.

Men 2019
Videos 2019
Report: https://www.facebook.com/classicadaarrabida/…
Report: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UdER8LlaRjo&t=121s
Gravel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tskO6jVxXZQ
Climb: https://www.facebook.com/rui.tobi/…
Climb: https://www.facebook.com/CamaraMunicipalSesimbra/…
Climb: https://www.facebook.com/CamaraMunicipalSesimbra…
Circuits of the castle cobbles:https://www.facebook.com/
Trailer: https://www.facebook.com/classicadaarrabida/…

2019 pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…
2019 pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…

1 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA               4:26:54
2 Raúl Alarcón Garcia (Esp) W52 – FC Porto               0:00:10
3 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Aviludo – Louletano        0:00:14
Plus
16 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Wiggins LeCol             0:01:05
32 Daniel Tulett (GBr) Team Wiggins LeCol 0:01:30
64  Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins LeCol            0:06:09
DNF Toni Franz (GER) Team Differdange – GeBa
DNF Björn Thurau (GER) Vito – Feirense – PNB
DNF Ash Coning (GBr)

Strade Bianche – March 9 2019

Held on the ‘white roads’ of Tuscanny from Siena to Siena and this race is for many a modern ‘Monument’ of cycling.

2019 saw sunshine and dry dusty white gravel roads for both races.

Women/men TV report: https://www.facebook.com/globalcyclingnetwork/…

2019 Women
TV women highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
TV UCI highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Last 15km: http://cyclingstream.com/…
Pictures: http://velofocus.com/strade-bianche-2019/
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…

1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton – Scott 3:48:49
2 Annika Langvad (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:37
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:00:40
Plus
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC – Liv 0:00:52
23 Clara Koppenburg (GER) WNT – Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:03:44
32 Romy Kasper (GER) Alé Cipollini 0:04:45
38 Liane Lippert (GER) Team Sunweb 0:05:22
39 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:05:22
OTL Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:19
OTL Hannah Ludwig (GER) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:21:39

2019 Men
TV finish: https://www.facebook.com/EurosportUK/…
TV finish (French): https://www.facebook.com/lequipe.fr/…
TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Full race: http://cyclingstream.com/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…
Words/pics: https://www.facebook.com/pelotonmagazine/…

1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:47:14
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:02
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo – Visma 0:00:27
Plus
4 Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:01:00
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:41
29 Maximilian Schachmann (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:06:54
65 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:27
77 Nico Denz (GER) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:57

2018 Pictures

2018 Men
Highlights/English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqX1T4Mh3ec ()
Highlights Italian: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m4MQGsI3pDg
Wout falls: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EBVqVmG47WQ
Wout falls 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WxmaJRn5hpo
Onboard: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BoxaBGtmosQ
Finish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oBo4Ld3OJrM
Katusha team: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M1zmuCrcJoI&t=11s

2018 Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqrcieK4rdo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-66p8J8D7Po
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nHn8Wnn9qHA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsM3nytVzAA

Previous years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HyxhvIYZQM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s6eebGra4hk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPomEbKDpQk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bTFsu22fG4I

2018 Results/Video

Website:  http://www.strade-bianche.it/en/ 

Le Samyn – March 5 2019

The mini-‘Roubaix’ held in memory of Jose Samyn and raced since 1968.

The race features a number of cobble sections in the Wallonia region of Belgium.

2019 Women
TV Highlights: https://sporza.be/nl/2019/…
Pictures: http://velofocus.com/le-samyn-des-dames-2019/
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php/…

1 VAN DEN BOS Jip (NED) BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM 2:32:10
2 GAß Daniela (GER) 0:00:56
3 DE JONG Demi (NED) LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 0:00:56
Plus
6 KASPER Romy (GER) ale cipollini 0:00:56
18 JUNIPER Nicola (GBR) 0:01:37
63 KRÖGER Mieke (GER) Team Virtu Cycling 0:01:37
67 COLBORNE Henrietta (GBR) 0:02:06
74 GRINCZER Natalie (GBR) bizkaia – durango 0:02:06
90 MEAKIN Emily (GBR) 0:02:40
92 CROKET Gilke (BEL) 0:02:45
93 SÜßEMILCH Laura (GER) Health mate – ladies Team 0:02:45
DNF GARNER Grace (GBR) HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT
DNF LANE-WRIGHT Crystal (GBR)
DNF STONE Isabella (GBR)
DNF GEOGHEGAN Michelle (IRL)
DNF JARY Rachel (GBR)
DNF MORGAN Savannah (GBR)

2019 Men
TV Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQhladOl6v8
TV Highlights: https://www.rtbf.be/sport/cyclisme/…
Cobbles: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EjcKSVUEnx8
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgWXTTR8He0
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…

1 SENECHAL Florian (FRA) DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP 4:38:20
2 DE GENDT Aime (BEL) WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team 0:00:00
3 TERPSTRA Niki (NED) DIRECT ENERGIE 0:00:00
Plus
4 BOOM Lars (NED) ROOMPOT – CHARLES 0:00:00
42 KRIEGER Alexander (GER) LEOPARD PRO CYCLING 0:01:31
50 STEWART Thomas (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 0:03:39
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol 0:03:39
86 WILLIAMS Peter (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling 0:08:31
DNF WAGNER Robert Thomas (GER) team ARKEA – samsic
DNF VARLEY Julian (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF MUNDY Isaac (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF HENNESSY Jacob (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF SCOTT Jacob (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF COLMAN Alex (BEL) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF WOOD George (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF SHAW James (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF HEALY Ben (IRL) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF CHRISTIAN Mark (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF ROBINSON Oliver (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF SCOTT Robert (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF SAUVAGNARGUES Jacques (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF HARDY Ben (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF MCCARTHY Robert-Jon (IRL) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF TENNANT Andrew (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF PATON Alex (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes

2018
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=56411zLZxRg
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yB9HcT9-ti8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v3qjtST7trQ

Previous years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GPXzVSBbf3Q
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UcNPVwaTPc8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lwz8ZKvRgOA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=egO9UfHwGII
If it rains: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lwz8ZKvRgOA&t=240s

2018 Results

Website: http://www.lesamyn.be/ 

43rd Vuelta de Mendoza – 7th etapa – February 23

An Argentine stage race held since 2012 and stage seven, the ‘Queen Stage’ of 93 kilometres between Uspallata and Cristo Redentor de Los Andes (3800m), featured tough gravel climbs.

There is also a mountain bike version held in a region dotted with gravel roads.

This stage was not on our original list of races.

2019 Men
2019 Video: https://www.youtube.com/…
2019 Report: http://acmendocina.com/…
2019 Final GC: http://acmendocina.com/…
2019 Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/media/…

More Videos
2019 preview: https://www.youtube.com/…
2019 preview: https://www.youtube.com/…
2018 race: https://www.youtube.com/…

1. Alexander Cepeda Ortíz (Courage Carchense) 3h13’26 ”
2. Pablo Andrés Caicedo (Courage Carchense) 3h16’07”
3. Joel Fuertes (Courage Carchense) 3h17’01 ”

Jayco Herald Suntour Stage Two – January 30 2019
Stage two of the Jayco Herald Suntour road race held in Australia saw a 1.8 kilometre section of gravel near stage end at Churchill.

This stage was not on our original list of races.

2019 Women
TV highlights: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Livestream: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…

1 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS 2h28:02 10
2 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS +39 6
3 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS +39 4

2019 Men
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Livestream: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…

1 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 2h55:44 10
2 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +0 6
3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +17 4

Website: https://www.heraldsuntour.com.au

Gravel and Tar – January 19 2019

Held in the Manawatu Region of New Zealand this UCI race included five gravel sectors making up approximately 40km of the 100km plus race.

For the first time there was a  women’s edition and as per normal there was also the ‘Slicks and Stones’ non race ride.

Video: https://www.facebook.com/…

2019 Women
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GScKdBvse5Y
Interview: https://www.youtube.com/…
Report: http://www.roadcycling.co.nz/chapman-wins…
Team video: https://www.facebook.com/…

1 Brodie Chapman Oceania Women’s Cycling
2 Jenna Merrick Mike Greer Homes
3 Rylee McMullen Mike Greer Homes
Plus
22 Bethan Subbs GBR

2019 Men
TV Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Report: http://www.roadcycling.co.nz/mudgway-wins
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Sy0NBBgYGk
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6vvMtTK-SL8&t=18s
Men finish video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pU1DTZw4Ij4
Men race blog: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ezyXSgYBT9o

Men
1 Luke Mudgway EvoPro Racing
2 Ryan Christensen New Zealand
3 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing
Plus
18 Nathan Whitehouse GBR

2018 Men Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1m0CdBQvmo
2018 Men Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1m0CdBQvmo

Website: http://gravelandtar.com

Links
A full list of races is here in our 2019 Preview
2018 Preview (all the races we featured)
2018 Results, video and pictures
Roubaixesque (finding time in London to live the dream)
Dengie Tour (such a cool UK race, alas no longer held)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.