Road Race Gravel & Pave Video/Results 2019

Results, video and picture links from the cycle road race 2019 calendar which feature gravel, pave and dirt.

Road races that have in common a touch of the ‘Roubaixesque’ about them.

Sadly I cannot say that all the video links will survive review by the geo-restriction or TV rights ‘police’.

A full list of races is here in our 2019 Preview.

Main picture is a screen shot from Strade Bianche held on March 9, 2019.

Last Race – Clássica da Arrábida 2019 (see below) – Next Race – Gent Wevelgem – March 31  (see information)

Links: 2019 Preview – 2018 Results, video and pictures – Roubaixesque

Clássica da Arrábida 2019 – March 17 2019
The Clássica da Arrábida has been held since 2017 and is a race on the UCI European Tour.

The action starts in Palmela, Portugal and ends at the Castle of Sesimbra, over a route of 182.3 kilometres which included gravel and cobbles as well as tarmac.

There is also a Grand Fondo held on the same day.

This race was not on our original list of races.

Videos 2019
Report: https://www.facebook.com/classicadaarrabida/…
Gravel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tskO6jVxXZQ
Climb: https://www.facebook.com/rui.tobi/…
Climb: https://www.facebook.com/CamaraMunicipalSesimbra/…
Climb: https://www.facebook.com/CamaraMunicipalSesimbra…
Circuits of the castle cobbles:https://www.facebook.com/
Trailer: https://www.facebook.com/classicadaarrabida/…

2019 pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…
2019 pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…

1              Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA               4:26:54
2              Raúl Alarcón Garcia (Esp) W52 – FC Porto               0:00:10
3              David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Aviludo – Louletano        0:00:14
Plus
16           Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Wiggins LeCol             0:01:05
32           Daniel Tulett (GBr) Team Wiggins LeCol 0:01:30
64           Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Team Wiggins LeCol            0:06:09
DNF       Toni Franz (GER) Team Differdange – GeBa
DNF       Björn Thurau (GER) Vito – Feirense – PNB
DNF       Ash Coning (GBr)

Strade Bianche – March 9 2019
Held on the ‘white roads’ of Tuscanny from Siena to Siena and this race is for many a modern ‘Monument’ of cycling.

2019 saw sunshine and dry dusty white gravel roads for both races.

Women/men TV report: https://www.facebook.com/globalcyclingnetwork/…

2019 Women
TV women highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
TV UCI highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Last 15km: http://cyclingstream.com/…
Pictures: http://velofocus.com/strade-bianche-2019/
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…

1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton – Scott 3:48:49
2 Annika Langvad (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:00:37
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:00:40
Plus
7 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC – Liv 0:00:52
23 Clara Koppenburg (GER) WNT – Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:03:44
32 Romy Kasper (GER) Alé Cipollini 0:04:45
38 Liane Lippert (GER) Team Sunweb 0:05:22
39 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:05:22
OTL Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:21:19
OTL Hannah Ludwig (GER) Canyon//SRAM Racing 0:21:39

2019 Men
TV finish: https://www.facebook.com/EurosportUK/…
TV finish (French): https://www.facebook.com/lequipe.fr/…
TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
TV highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Full race: http://cyclingstream.com/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/…
Words/pics: https://www.facebook.com/pelotonmagazine/…

1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:47:14
2 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:02
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo – Visma 0:00:27
Plus
4 Zdenek Štybar (Cze) Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:01:00
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:02:41
29 Maximilian Schachmann (GER) Bora – Hansgrohe 0:06:54
65 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky 0:12:27
77 Nico Denz (GER) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:57

2018 Pictures

2018 Men
Highlights/English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VqX1T4Mh3ec ()
Highlights Italian: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m4MQGsI3pDg
Wout falls: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EBVqVmG47WQ
Wout falls 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WxmaJRn5hpo
Onboard: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BoxaBGtmosQ
Finish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oBo4Ld3OJrM
Katusha team: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M1zmuCrcJoI&t=11s

2018 Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nqrcieK4rdo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-66p8J8D7Po
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nHn8Wnn9qHA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FsM3nytVzAA

Previous years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HyxhvIYZQM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s6eebGra4hk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iPomEbKDpQk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bTFsu22fG4I

2018 Results/Video

Website:  http://www.strade-bianche.it/en/ 

Le Samyn – March 5 2019

The mini-‘Roubaix’ held in memory of Jose Samyn and raced since 1968.

The race features a number of cobble sections in the Wallonia region of Belgium.

2019 Women
TV Highlights: https://sporza.be/nl/2019/…
Pictures: http://velofocus.com/le-samyn-des-dames-2019/
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php/…

1 VAN DEN BOS Jip (NED) BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM 2:32:10
2 GAß Daniela (GER) 0:00:56
3 DE JONG Demi (NED) LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES 0:00:56
Plus
6 KASPER Romy (GER) ale cipollini 0:00:56
18 JUNIPER Nicola (GBR) 0:01:37
63 KRÖGER Mieke (GER) Team Virtu Cycling 0:01:37
67 COLBORNE Henrietta (GBR) 0:02:06
74 GRINCZER Natalie (GBR) bizkaia – durango 0:02:06
90 MEAKIN Emily (GBR) 0:02:40
92 CROKET Gilke (BEL) 0:02:45
93 SÜßEMILCH Laura (GER) Health mate – ladies Team 0:02:45
DNF GARNER Grace (GBR) HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT
DNF LANE-WRIGHT Crystal (GBR)
DNF STONE Isabella (GBR)
DNF GEOGHEGAN Michelle (IRL)
DNF JARY Rachel (GBR)
DNF MORGAN Savannah (GBR)

2019 Men
TV Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQhladOl6v8
TV Highlights: https://www.rtbf.be/sport/cyclisme/…
Cobbles: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EjcKSVUEnx8
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgWXTTR8He0
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/highlightsofcycling/…

1 SENECHAL Florian (FRA) DECEUNINCK – QUICK – STEP 4:38:20
2 DE GENDT Aime (BEL) WANTY – GOBERT Cycling Team 0:00:00
3 TERPSTRA Niki (NED) DIRECT ENERGIE 0:00:00
Plus
4 BOOM Lars (NED) ROOMPOT – CHARLES 0:00:00
42 KRIEGER Alexander (GER) LEOPARD PRO CYCLING 0:01:31
50 STEWART Thomas (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes 0:03:39
71 CULLAIGH Gabriel (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol 0:03:39
86 WILLIAMS Peter (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling 0:08:31
DNF WAGNER Robert Thomas (GER) team ARKEA – samsic
DNF VARLEY Julian (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF MUNDY Isaac (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF HENNESSY Jacob (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF SCOTT Jacob (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF COLMAN Alex (BEL) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF WOOD George (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF SHAW James (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF HEALY Ben (IRL) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF CHRISTIAN Mark (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF ROBINSON Oliver (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF SCOTT Robert (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF SAUVAGNARGUES Jacques (GBR) Team wiggins LeCol
DNF HARDY Ben (GBR) Swiftcarbon pro cycling
DNF MCCARTHY Robert-Jon (IRL) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF TENNANT Andrew (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes
DNF PATON Alex (GBR) Canyon dhb P / B Bloor Homes

2018
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=56411zLZxRg
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yB9HcT9-ti8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v3qjtST7trQ

Previous years
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GPXzVSBbf3Q
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UcNPVwaTPc8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lwz8ZKvRgOA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=egO9UfHwGII
If it rains: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lwz8ZKvRgOA&t=240s

2018 Results

Website: http://www.lesamyn.be/ 

43rd Vuelta de Mendoza – 7th etapa – February 23

An Argentine stage race held since 2012 and stage seven, the ‘Queen Stage’ of 93 kilometres between Uspallata and Cristo Redentor de Los Andes (3800m), featured tough gravel climbs.

There is also a mountain bike version held in a region dotted with gravel roads.

This stage was not on our original list of races.

2019 Men
2019 Video: https://www.youtube.com/…
2019 Report: http://acmendocina.com/…
2019 Final GC: http://acmendocina.com/…
2019 Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/media/…

More Videos
2019 preview: https://www.youtube.com/…
2019 preview: https://www.youtube.com/…
2018 race: https://www.youtube.com/…

1. Alexander Cepeda Ortíz (Courage Carchense) 3h13’26 ”
2. Pablo Andrés Caicedo (Courage Carchense) 3h16’07”
3. Joel Fuertes (Courage Carchense) 3h17’01 ”

Jayco Herald Suntour Stage Two – January 30 2019
Stage two of the Jayco Herald Suntour road race held in Australia saw a 1.8 kilometre section of gravel near stage end at Churchill.

This stage was not on our original list of races.

2019 Women
TV highlights: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Livestream: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…

1 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) AUS 2h28:02 10
2 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) AUS +39 6
3 Brodie CHAPMAN (TIB) AUS +39 4

2019 Men
Highlights: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Livestream: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…
Pictures: https://www.facebook.com/jaycoheraldsuntour/…

1 Michael WOODS (EF1) CAN 2h55:44 10
2 Richie PORTE (TFS) AUS +0 6
3 Kenny ELISSONDE (SKY) FRA +17 4

Website: https://www.heraldsuntour.com.au

Gravel and Tar – January 19 2019

Held in the Manawatu Region of New Zealand this UCI race included five gravel sectors making up approximately 40km of the 100km plus race.

For the first time there was a  women’s edition and as per normal there was also the ‘Slicks and Stones’ non race ride.

Video: https://www.facebook.com/…

2019 Women
Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GScKdBvse5Y
Interview: https://www.youtube.com/…
Report: http://www.roadcycling.co.nz/chapman-wins…
Team video: https://www.facebook.com/…

1 Brodie Chapman Oceania Women’s Cycling
2 Jenna Merrick Mike Greer Homes
3 Rylee McMullen Mike Greer Homes
Plus
22 Bethan Subbs GBR

2019 Men
TV Highlights: https://www.youtube.com/…
Report: http://www.roadcycling.co.nz/mudgway-wins
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Sy0NBBgYGk
Action: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6vvMtTK-SL8&t=18s
Men finish video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pU1DTZw4Ij4
Men race blog: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ezyXSgYBT9o

Men
1 Luke Mudgway EvoPro Racing
2 Ryan Christensen New Zealand
3 Cyrus Monk EvoPro Racing
Plus
18 Nathan Whitehouse GBR

2018 Men Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1m0CdBQvmo
2018 Men Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E1m0CdBQvmo

Website: http://gravelandtar.com

Links
A full list of races is here in our 2019 Preview
2018 Preview (all the races we featured)
2018 Results, video and pictures
Roubaixesque (finding time in London to live the dream)
Dengie Tour (such a cool UK race, alas no longer held)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.